ENDNOTES
 
This page is used to document those side issues, questions, or points that are noted in the different sections of this website. Each endnote is assigned a number which is identified in superscript like this(46). So, this would tell you to look up Endnote 46 in this section (Endnotes section) for more information. You can quickly go to this section by clicking on the Endnote number. After you read the note in this section, click your BACK button on your browser to return to the section you were reading. Again, these Endnote numbers are different than the Note numbers in the Joseph T. Theriault archive.

1.  Theriault in its modern spelling, was spelled several different ways by the ancient record-keepers and spelled differently as well by researchers. For many census-takers, spelling depended largely on pronunciation. Contemporary genealogists Arsenault [ref: 1] and Beauregard [ref: 15] use 'Terriau' for the first two generations (Jehan and his children) and 'Terriot' for the third generation (Arsenault). Lanctot [ref: 9] uses 'Thérriot' for Jehan's family name perhaps based on his understanding of the spelling currently used in France. As I explain in EndNote 11, I have chosen to use the ‘Terriault’ variation for the early Acadian generations (pre-Deportation) and the modern Canadian spelling ('Theriault') for the post-Deportation generations. I will revise my use (in this website and the archive) to that convention.  The modern variation that is currently used in France is 'Theriot' or 'Terriot'.

2.  In the 1671 Census of Acadia [ref: 4], Perinne's maiden name was noted as 'Bau'. In other records, her maiden name is recorded as Ruau, Beau, or Breau. For example, Lanctot uses 'Breau', while Arsenault and Beauregard use 'Bourg' This probably was a misunderstanding between Perinne and the census-taker. It is difficult to understand how 'Bourg' could be mispronounced as 'Bau' or even Breau. But the Bourg name is well established in Martaise, La Chaussee and Aulnay as is also 'Brault' and there is no evidence of the 'Bau', 'Beau' or 'Beaux' family. With this understanding, I will use 'Brault' as Perinne's maiden name in my records, except when I quote some of my references, of course.

3. There are different accounts of the year that Jehan and Perinne Therriot emigrated to Acadia. See EndNote 15 for details.

4.  Le Have is the anglicized version of the original name, Le Hève. Le Have was actually the government seat of Acadia from 1632- 1636.

5.  Actually, a more complete account of the sail is given in the "The Sail from La Havre to Le Hève" section.

6.  There are some questions regarding our data pertaining to elder Joseph, and his father Claude. Joseph is shown to have been born in Sainte Anne de Pocatiere, PQ in 1726

7.  According to some accounts, the last point of departure from France was La Havre. See "The Sail from La Havre to Le Hève" section.

8.  Not far from Roiffe is a 'working' castle, Chevigny located a very short distance and almost due east of Roiffe. The family who owns the 'chateau' are there to welcome the visitors who are welcome to tour certain parts of the castle. The grounds are beautifully manicured. It makes for a very pleasant day visit. We also recommend Chenonceau and Chambord, in the order. The two are further east not too far.

9.  Our 'Joseph T. Theriault' archive is largely based on three sources: (1) the Theriault genealogy research of Father Louis J. Cyr [ref: 16], (2) the compilation of Theriault family data by Linda Dube [ref: 10] and (3) information received from individual family members as noted in the Archive source documentation.

10.  Here you are at the Endnote referenced in the Introduction section. Now, before returning to the section you were reading, close this window by clicking on the 'X" at the top right corner of this window.

11.  The ‘Terriault’ form of the family name is used for the following reasons: (a) In the Acadian census of 1671, the census-taker recorded Perrine’s maiden name as Bau or Rau (depending on the interpretation of the handwriting).  Her maiden name was actually Brault.  (See  End Note 14.)  Given the census-taker’s error with Brault and assuming that he was consistent in his errors, his recording of ‘Terriau’ should have been ‘Terriault’.  Also, (b) Terriault is consistent with the modern version of the name in Canada, ‘Therriault’ and finally, (c) the version signals a clear departure from the French versions, ‘Terriot’, or Therriot which may have been intentional either on Jehan’s part, the census-taker, or both.

12.  This was given by M. Reno Theriot of Loudun, France during our visit with he and Mrs. Theriot in May 1993.  Mr. Theriot is genealogist for the Theriault family in France.

13.   Here, a ‘seigneurie’ is an area owned by a Lord or ‘Seigneur’, in this case Lord d’Aulnay.  To help with the pronunciation of some of the other French words, here are a few pronunciations:  La Chaussée (‘la show-say’), Aulnay (‘ol-nay’), Martaizé (‘mar-tay-zay’)

14.  The ‘Brault’ form of the family name (instead of Breau, Breaux, or Brau) is used consistent with Madame Genevieve Massignon’s findings from the parochial records of La Chaussée.  Perrine’s last name is somewhat controversial with the researchers divided into two groups: those who believe that Perrine’s last name was Brault or some variant, and those who believe that it was Bourg or some variant.  Since no definitive evidence is available to resolve this ambiguity, we have chosen to side with the ‘Brault’ advocates simply because the Acadian Census of 1671 gives her last name as Bau or Rau whose pronunciation is closer to Brault than to Bourg.

15.  There are three schools of thought on the sequence of events leading to Jehan and Perrine’s move to Acadia:

Father Lanctôt who believes that they both came over in 1632 to help settle La Hève presents the first hypothesis.  The second hypothesis as presented by Arsenault is that Jehan and Perrine took the voyage together in 1636 and settled in Port Royal, one year after their wedding. And there are others like  Denis Beauregard iin his 'Dictionnaire Généalogique de nos Origines (DGO)', [ref: 15]  who goes no farther than to say that "Peut-etre arrive entre 1632 et 1636/Probably arrived between 1632 and 1636". Source: Robert Rumilly's historical reference on people in French Acadia or English Acadia.

The third is a hypothesis that I do not believe is yet documented so we will give it the name, the ‘Theriault Hypothesis’.  It is far from original and is shared by many others.  It is based on interpretations of several arguments and facts, which I will present here.

The hypothesis is that Jehan first came over by himself as a single man in 1632 and helped establish the settlement of La Hève.  Some time before 1636, he received Charles de Menou’s permission to return to France to marry Perrine with the intent to return with his new bride the following year.  At the time, Charles de Menou had similar plans for his bride-to-be, Jeanne Motin.  Of course with Isaac de Razilly’s death in November 1635, Charles de Menou abandoned the plan for La Hève and moved the La Hève settlement to Port Royal the following year.  Jehan and Perrine arrived in April 1636 with Charles de Menou’s bride-to-be in time to help move the La Hève settlement to Port Royal and start their family.

As noted by Arsenault, it was also the opinion of Father Archangel Godbout, genealogist, that a certain number of these so-called ‘select men’ subsequently (after their initial arrival to La Hève) married French women and were thus established in Acadia.  A related point is also mentioned by Arsenault that “…the colonials who had first come with d’Aulnay had returned to Europe.”

Notwithstanding Mr. Arsenault’s assertions to the contrary, it is generally accepted that Jehan was part of the first expedition in 1632 to La Hève and is widely recorded as such in several museums including at the museum of Pointe-du-Fort in La Have.  The basis for Mr. Arsenault’s assertion is Madame Massignon’s research, which shows only that most of the family names of the settlers, recorded in the Acadian census of 1671 were family names from the La Chaussée area.  It stops short of identifying specific individuals and clarifying the departure dates for any of specific settlers.  For details of Arsenault’s account of these events, see Arsenault Account.

Lanctôt’s hypothesis on the other hand does not explain a serious discrepancy in the marriage year.  If it is true that that Jehan and Perrine came over in 1632, why is their marriage date given as 1635?  In addition, it is not conceivable (no pun intended) that Jehan and Perrine would marry and not have any children for five years.  It is a recorded fact that their first-born, Charles was born in 1637.  If they married in 1632 or some time before, can it be that they waited for five years before having their first child?  Or, did Father Molin misunderstand the marriage year the same way that he did not understand Perrine’s maiden name correctly.  We know as given by Genevieve Massignon that the custom at that time was for a couple to marry just before leaving for the New World.  For details of Lanctôt’s account of these events, see Lanctôt Account.

16.  Razilly’s body was later exhumed and transported to Louisbourg in 1749.
 

17.  Translated from ‘Familles Acadiennes’, Tome II, Léopold Lanctôt, o.m.i, Éditions du Libre-Échange.

18.  Translated from: ‘Histoire et Genealogie des Acadiens, Histoire des Acadiens’, Tomes I and II, Bona Arsenault, Television de la Baie des Chaleurs Inc.

19.  Footnote from Arsenault: Taken from Genevieve Massignon’s “Les parlers français d’Acadie”, Vol. I.

20.  Footnote from Arsenault: “Les parlers français d’Acadie”, Vol.  I, Librairie Klincksieck, Paris.

21.  Footnote from Arsenault: Ibid.

22.  Footnote from Arsenault: Genevieve Massignon, “Les parlers français d’Acadie”, vol. 1, p. 40.

23. The Fort Point museum is operated by the Lunenberg County Historical Society.

24. The inhabitants of the upper Saint John Valley still to this day consider themselves Acadian instead of French Canadian, largely because of the origins of most of their ancestors from Acadia. In fact, to many the Acadian distinction is even more important than the American-Canadian distinction.

25.  The term 'sequencing' is the art of composing music by using a computer and music composition software.

26.  In fact,the recorded  history of the parish for the year of 1873 presents some details on the completion of the church that year. The record for that year speaks of the donation of wood to the church: Theophile Gagnon received $40.00 to make benches for the galleries; on August 30, the 'syndics' paid to I.F. Hodgson $1.40 for latches and hinges for the sacristy cupboards; the first of September, 1873, Hodgson was paid $1.19 for the same cupboard project. On 27 November 1873, Theophile Gagnon received $16.43 for the church sanctuary's vaulted ceiling. Andre Albert paid his church membership subscription in lumber and his son, John's (in the amount of $3.75 in harvest products and 0.25 in money). The church membership subscription was paid by those who could afford to pay either in harvest produce, livestock or money.[ref: 18]

27.  It is important to remember that for this generation, the idea of a national border which defined the 'American' side and the 'Canadian' side of the St-John River was fairly new at this time since the border had been settled only about 50 years before by the Webster-Ashburton Treaty in 1842.

28.  According to some members of the family, Claudia apparently felt very close to a woman who helped raise her during her childhood in St-Jacques. She made it clear to Théogénie that her mother, Christine Sophie for some reason was not able to give her much attention. During a visit with Théogénie at Delphine's home in Edmundston, Claudia told Théogénie that she had a photo of the woman who raised her whom she loved very much. Since they were not living in her own home, Claudia wondered if Théogénie would hold on to it for her and perhaps hang it where a portrait of Pope Pius X was hanging. Théogénie declined Claudia's offer.  In their late years, Claudia and her husband, Denis Martin were pensioners at the Felix Daigle home which is believed to have been in Baker-Brook.

29.  According to an interview with Georgette Theriault Cyr in June 2000.

30. With the professional help of Monsieur Fernand Lévesque of New Brunswick, a genealogist and himself a descendant of the Thériault family through his mother, we were able to solve the mystery associated with four children listed in some Theriault family documents. By reviewing the Census records of 1891 and 1901 and the parochial registers of St-Jacques, St-Hilaire, St-Basile and of Edmundston, M. Lévesque determined the birth dates and dates deceased for three of the children thus confirming their existence. No records were found on the girl, whose name is listed in Linda Dubé's book as Josephine. We are grateful to Monsieur Lévesque for his generous assistance.

31. Our sole source of information on this individual until recently was Linda Dubè's THERIAULT GENEALOGY who listed the name of Claude's wife as M.Léocade Gauvin. Through the generosity of my cousin, Claude Thériault, I recently was able to borrow his copy of Adrien Bergeron's LE GRAND ARRANGEMENT in which he lists the name of Charles' wife as M.Léocadie Gagnon. We will defer to Monsieur Bergeron's authoritative research.

32. Fred was also a hunting buddy of Joachim who in 1912, gave Joachim a brand new Winchester 44 WCF (Model 1892) rifle as a gift.

33. There are basically two major bloodlines of Theriault's in the St-John Valley. By reviewing the 'LINEAGE TABLE' in the GREAT-BRANCHES section of the Jehan & Perrine Terriot website, we can see that all of the Theriault's (thus far documented) descend from Claude (Germain, Claude, Jehan) or from his brother, Joseph (Germain, Claude, Jehan). The descendants of Claude that inhabit the St-John Valley today left Acadia before 1755 for the St-Lawrence before coming south 3 generations later to the St-John Valley. Joseph's descendants however migrated to the St-John Valley earlier around 1785 with a brief stay in Caraquet. With the coming together of these branches in St-Basile, Germain's (Claude, Jehan) children were re-united.

34. Dolphis' name is shown in some records as Adolphe.

35. The second son of Pelagie and Charles, Alfred "Freddie" would later come to be a very close friend of one of Joseph's sons, Joachim.
 
 


|Table of Contents |